Security and Data Protection

An SSL certificate ensures secure shopping at Bee Seeds.

A small lock icon in the taskbar shows that you are on the official Chili Food website and nobody can access your data during the ordering process. A special encryption of your transmitted data ensures that your purchase is secure. You can send your confidential information over the Internet with a clear conscience.

Details on the encryption method:

Encryption protocol used: SSL 3.0

Key exchange : RSA 1024 Bit

Encryption of user data: RC4 128 Bit / Triple-DES 112/168 Bit

Our data protection practices are in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). Please note that the Teleservices Data Protection Act (TDDSG) ceased to be in force from 01.03.2007 and was replaced by the Telemedia Act (TMG)

Usage of personal data

We ask for and use your personal information solely to process your order, unless you would like to make use of any additional services.

In order to process and deliver your order, we only pass on your data to the assigned delivery company.

Information

Upon request, we will provide you with free information about the data stored relating to you or your pseudonym. If you require this information, please send a message to info@chilifood.de ! Additionally, we are obliged, upon request, to rectify the data stored about you, to block access to it or to delete it.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our company's newsletter, the data in the respective input mask will be transmitted to the controller. The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other people's e-mail addresses. When registering for the newsletter, the user's IP address and the date and time of registration are stored. This serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address of the person concerned. The data is not passed on to third parties. An exception exists if there is a legal obligation to pass on the data. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter. The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. Likewise, consent to the storage of personal data can be revoked at any time. For this purpose, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is Article 7 (3) UWG.

Use of rapidmail

Description and purpose: We use rapidmail to send newsletters. The provider is rapidmail GmbH, Wentzingerstraße, 21, 79106 Freiburg, Germany. Among other things, rapidmail is used to organise and analyse the dispatch of newsletters. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter is stored on rapidmail's servers in Germany. If you do not wish to have your data analysed by rapidmail, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe directly on the website. For the purpose of analysis, the e-mails sent with rapidmail contain a so-called tracking pixel, which connects to the servers of rapidmail when the e-mail is opened. In this way, it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened. Furthermore, with the help of rapidmail, we can determine whether and which links in the newsletter message are clicked on. All links in the e-mail are so-called tracking links, with which your clicks can be counted. Depending on the font used to design the respective newsletter, a connection to external servers such as Google Fonts takes place.

Legal basis: The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

Recipient: The recipient of the data is rapidmail GmbH.

Transmission to third countries: There is no transfer of data to third countries.

Duration: The data stored by us within the scope of your consent for the purpose of the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of rapidmail after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

Possibility of revocation: You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing with effect for the future at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that is transferred from us to your computer when you surf our site. A cookie can only contain information that we send to your computer - private data cannot be read. If you accept the cookies on our site, we do not have access to your personal information, however, with the help of cookies, we can identify your computer.

We use cookies for the following purposes:   

    So that you can fill and manage your shopping cart during your session.

We use “session specific” cookies: They do not remain on your computer. If you leave our site, the temporary cookie is discarded. Using the information gathered, we can analyse the usage patterns and structures of our website. In this way, we can optimise our website as we continue to improve the content or personalisation, and simplify use

We use “permanent” cookies: They remain on your computer in order to facilitate shopping, personalisation and registration services for your next visit. Cookies can, for example, record what you have selected to purchase as you continue shopping. In addition, you only need to enter your password once on websites for which registration is required. “Permanent” cookies can be manually removed by the user.

Most Browsers accept cookies by default. In the security settings you can allow or prohibit temporary and stored cookies independently from each other. If you disable cookies, some features on our website may not be available to you under certain circumstances, and some websites may not be displayed correctly. The data stored in our cookies is not linked with your personal data (name, address, etc). We will not link the data stored in our cookies with your personal information (name, address, etc.) without your express permission.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies” text files that are stored on your computer to help analyse how the website is used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google service in the US and stored there. The company Chili Food will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operators, and to help provide further services in connection with website usage and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where the third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we note that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in such a case. By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described and for the purposes set out above.

You may object to the data collection and storage by Google Analytics at any time with effect for the future. For this, please use this extension for your browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

We use Google Analytics with the extension „_anonymizeIp()“. This ensures that IP-address collected by Google Analytics are shortened. This is to ensure that Google cannot link IP addresses with personal data.

Contact details of the vendor with respect to data protection

Bee Seeds

Michael Dietz
Holzweg 16
67098 Bad Dürkheim

Tel: 0049-6322-989482
Fax: 0049-6322-989497
info@bee-seeds.eu
The customer service is reachable from Monday to Friday, 9 - 16 via the above contact details !
VAT ID: DE 232746482
If you have any questions relating to data protection, we would be glad to hear from you.

Viewed